Bron

From City of Hope
Jump to: navigation, search


Introduction
Bron-banner.jpg

[ edit ]

Stereotypes
Living Legends
"Brothers and sisters? If you make common cause with me, I will stand by your side, but I made a promise to my father that surpasses all else."
Dreams Wrapped In Flesh
"I have witnessed too many horrible things to have any time for dreams of whimsy and laughter. Perhaps someday the world will be a better place for dreams."
Magisters Mundi
"Men who have forgotten that they are not gods. That being said, I met a few good men with such powers during the war, and welcomed their camaraderie."
More Than Mortals
"Father was wise in these ways. There are less wise men than there once were, but their wisdom still remains, waiting to be discovered again."
Stars Cast From Heaven
"Where were you when my people needed you? The devil has many tricks, and you have a long ways to go before I believe."
Cold And Dead
"Do not prey upon my people, and you shall have no quarrel from me."
True Beastmen
"Some of them fought by my side during the second world war, some of them fought with the Nazis. Both were formidable and terrible in their own right."
Echoes Of Humanity
"I wish that I could help ease your passage into peace."

[ edit ]

Contacts
Kalliste "Of all the gin joints in all the towns in all the world, I walk into the one with her at a table."
Kato "Scrappy sidekick? Innocent ingenue? Something more? Too early to tell..."
Sand "...through the hourglass, these are the days of our lives."
Eliza and Yael "It has been too long since I last saw the twins. It must be Providence that our paths have once more crossed, in this place, at this time."

[ edit ]

RP Hooks
Traditions Mages and World War II
Did you fight on the Eastern front during the Second World War? Bron was very active both as a golem and as a man during the war, recruited to serve on a supernatural strike team by a group of Allied Sons of Ether in the struggle against similarly supernaturally composed Axis forces. Think "Inglorious Basterds" with a WoD slant. War buddies are always welcomed!


The Intelligence Community and Israel

Bron immigrated to Israel upon its founding, where he served as a soldier in the Israeli army, then as an off-the-books operative for the Mossad. Think the Hellboy/BPRD mythos. Intelligence community/spook buddies are always welcomed!


Qabbālâ

Bron is a mystical Jewish creation, and is familiar with the method, discipline, and traditions of Qabbālâ.

[ edit ]

Bron
Golem-birth.jpg

[ edit ]

Overview
Mortal ID: Bronislav ben-Judah
Real Name: the Golem of Prague
Date of Birth: 1588 CE
Apparent Age: Late 30s
Race: Bygone
Species: Golem
Affinity: Earth
Demeanor: Guardian
Height: 5'10"/8'

Bygone.png

[ edit ]

Gallery
a photo of the Golem of Prague during World War II

[ edit ]

Notable Stats
ATTRIBUTES
Strength Dot-filled.pngDot-filled.pngDot-filled.pngDot-filled.pngDot-filled.png
Stamina Dot-filled.pngDot-filled.pngDot-filled.pngDot-filled.pngDot.png
ABILITIES
Intimidation Dot-filled.pngDot-filled.pngDot-filled.pngDot.pngDot.png
Melee Dot-filled.pngDot-filled.pngDot-filled.pngDot-filled.pngDot-filled.png
ADVANTAGES
Strength Dot-filled.pngDot-filled.pngDot-filled.pngDot-filled.pngDot-filled.png Dot-filled.pngDot-filled.pngDot-filled.pngDot.pngDot.png
Health +1 extra Bruised Health Level
Armor +4 soak dice v. bashing/lethal/aggravated
Mystic Shield +4 dice of countermagick, or +4 to difficulty of magickal effects (Arcanos, Arts, Gifts, Paths, Spheres, etc)
Treasure the Staff of Moses - Str + 2 dmg, aggravated
Insensible to Pain Wound penalties do not apply

[ edit ]

Themes

[ edit ]