Oberon

From City of Hope
Jump to: navigation, search


Introduction

Hollowones.png
Hollowones.png

Oberon

"You are a little corpse, carrying around a soul."

[ edit ]

Stereotypes
The Beautiful Darkness
Vampires "Bela Lugosi's dead. The bat's have left the belltower. The victims have been bled. Undead, undead, undead."
Garou "The moon is stunning, isn't she?"
Changelings "I adore the Shining and Darkling Hosts. Such an incredible rush."
Wraiths "Do not worry, friend. You are not alone. Come and sit with me."
Demon "The mind is its own place, and in itself can make a heav'n of hell, a hell of heav'n."
Technocracy "These fuckers are the reason our world is so utterly fucked."
Nephandi "I can understand the fatalism...but you guys are fucking crazy."
Marauders "No, wait. -You- guys are crazy."
Mortals "Oh, sweet summer child. What do you know about fear?"
The Traditions
Akashic Brotherhood "I can respect the whole 'center of the storm' thing."
Celestial Chorus "God's away on business."
CoX "You can buy some amazing stuff from these guys."
Dreamspeakers "Are you a man, or an animal?"
Euthanatos "I can dig the dark vibe, but there is a love of death, and being lovers with death. Know the difference."
Order of Hermes "Grip stick. Remove from ass."
Sons of Ether "Some of them have a keen respect for Ye Olde Science, which is pretty vintage. Still, they get pissed when I call them Lex Luthor. Lighten up."
Virtual Adepts "The Matrix is so not in, anymore."
Verbena "There's power in blood and fucking, but nature's doomed, girl."

[ edit ]

Contacts
  • Gemma : So sweet. So beautiful. So tragic.

[ edit ]

RP Hooks

Hello Darkness: Oberon is a proud member of the Goth subculture. The subculture is actually incredibly diverse, with numerous different branches and styles. He adores the romanticism and the style, but doesn't despise 'mundanes' overmuch.


Hollow: Oberon is Hollow. While the Hollow Ones all have differing Paradigms with connected themes of gothic romanticism and fatalism, the thing that actually links them is that, in one form or another, they consider themselves Hollow. One might think he has no soul, which makes it so easy to have spirits possess him, for example. Oberon feels hollow unless he is around others. He does not do well when he's on his own, as his melancholia seeps in to almost fatal degrees. It's one of the reasons he's so much more social then many of his kin.


Gaunt: He considers himself a Gaunt, which is the Hollow One term for a Necromancer. He adores the Restless Dead, and finds them fascinating. While he cannot see them normally, he knows a very basic Hollow One rote that allows him to see the full Shadowlands, and the denizens within. He's also working on some Hollow One rotes that would allow him to turn locations into Haunts for Ghosts, or to make himself into a Fetter for them.


Glamour Whore: Oberon is also a 'Glamour Whore'...or a member of the Hollow Ones who enjoys hanging out with the Fae. He knows quite a bit about their ways, and he considers himself 'Sluagh Kin'. Not Kinain...as he isn't one...but he's -obviously- related to them. Obviously. So was Poe.


Vampires: While he isn't a Blood Bag (Hollow Ones who love Vampires), that's probably only because he's never really hung out with a Vampire...to his knowledge. He's such a vicemonger that experiencing the Kiss once would probably bring him hardcore into yet another Clique.


Jeweler: People need to make a living, even if money is just a concept forced on us by the Technocracy. He's pretty poor, honestly, as most Hollow Ones are street folk or damn close to it. He makes a bit of money reworking old jewelry into ornate, and very interesting designs. He doesn't have a store or anything, but he makes a bit of cash on Ebay, Amazon and other such sites.

[ edit ]

Gallery

[ edit ]

Oberon
Oberon1.jpg

[ edit ]

Overview

Real Name: Fuck Off. That's my real name.
Date of Birth: "October 31st", 1989
Nationality: American
Hometown: Chicago, IL
Occupation: Jeweler
Demeanor: Caregiver
Tradition: Hollow Ones
Faction: Traditions
Cliques: Councilors/Gaunts/Glamour Whores

[ edit ]

Notable Stats

Appearance :

Fbdot.pngFbdot.pngFbdot.pngFbdot.pngEbdot.png

Charisma :

Fbdot.pngFbdot.pngFbdot.pngFbdot.pngEbdot.png


Crafts :

Fbdot.pngFbdot.pngFbdot.pngEbdot.pngEbdot.png

Occult :

Fbdot.pngFbdot.pngFbdot.pngEbdot.pngEbdot.png

Academics :

Fbdot.pngFbdot.pngFbdot.pngEbdot.pngEbdot.png

Lore Changeling :

Fbdot.pngFbdot.pngEbdot.pngEbdot.pngEbdot.png

Lore Wraith :

Fbdot.pngFbdot.pngEbdot.pngEbdot.pngEbdot.png

Empathy :

Fbdot.pngFbdot.pngEbdot.pngEbdot.pngEbdot.png


Arete :

Fbdot.pngFbdot.pngFbdot.pngEbdot.pngEbdot.png


Correspondence :

Fbdot.pngEbdot.pngEbdot.pngEbdot.pngEbdot.png

Entropy :

Fbdot.pngFbdot.pngEbdot.pngEbdot.pngEbdot.png

Mind :

Fbdot.pngEbdot.pngEbdot.pngEbdot.pngEbdot.png

Prime :

Fbdot.pngFbdot.pngFbdot.pngEbdot.pngEbdot.png

Spirit :

Fbdot.pngEbdot.pngEbdot.pngEbdot.pngEbdot.png


Resources :

Fbdot.pngEbdot.pngEbdot.pngEbdot.pngEbdot.png

Avatar :

Fbdot.pngFbdot.pngFbdot.pngEbdot.pngEbdot.png

Sanctum :

Fbdot.pngEbdot.pngEbdot.pngEbdot.pngEbdot.png


[ edit ]

Tropes
Oberon/Tropes

[ edit ]